PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

 

In accordance with the provisions of law n ° 78-17 of January 6, 1978 amended by law n ° 2018-493 of June 20, 2018, we inform you that the processing of personal data collected from the Website is implemented under the conditions of this privacy policy.

 

The Firm informs you that within the meaning of the aforementioned regulations:

 

• "personal data" is any information that identifies, directly or indirectly, an individual.

• "processing of personal data" is any operation or set of operations applied to personal data.

 

Information on personal data processing

 

The processing of personal data carried out within the framework of the Website is based on the legitimate interest of the Firm to implement such activities.

 

The Firm collects personal data either directly from users, generally through registration forms, or indirectly during interactions with users and / or customers.

 

When personal data is collected directly from users and / or customers, the mandatory information is flagged. These are essential for the performance of the contract with the Firm or for compliance with a legal obligation. Failure to communicate may prevent the registration and / or processing of a case.

 

The processing of personal data carried out by the Firm is carried out for the following purposes and on the following legal basis.

Categories of
persons

Performance of
obligations
imposed by
contract, code of
ecthics and law ;
legitimate interest

Clients

Duration of the contractual relationship increased by the statutory period of limitation

Identity/Professional contact details

Clients / Prospects

10 years as from the date of closure of the last fiscal year during which the invoice was issued

Contractual performance,

legitimate interest

Identity/Professional contact details

Clients

Until full payment of legal fees

Prevention of money-laundering and financing of terrorisme, fight against corruption

Clients

5 years after the end of the contractual relationship with the firm

Analysis of the performance of the Website and of the user experience (collection of information on users' online browsing, for example the type of browser, the country code corresponding to their location, the pages of the website consulted, the pages on which the user clicked or any pages searched on the website). These data are statistical and anonymized, they do not identify a user.

13 months as from the consent of the user

3 years

Marketing

Billing

Identity/Civil status, personal and professional life and/or information of economic and financial nature

Identity / Personal and / or professional life, economic and financial information

Legal and contractual rights and obligations

Identity/Professional contact details

Clients

Compliance with legal and regulatory obligations

Clients / Prospects

Categories of data

Identity/Professional contact details

Legal Basis

Purpose of
processing

Duration of
processing

Management of
client relationship

Legitimate interest

Debt collection

Legitimate interest

Recipients of personal data

 

The personal data of users and / or customers is processed by the Firm in confidence and with care.

 

The Firm shares the date only with:
 

• service providers engaged to process data on behalf of the Firm, for example for the management of our Website, payments, making appointments and performing agreed services. These service providers are only authorized to use personal data as part of the services they perform on behalf of the Firm and only for the achievement of the purposes set out herein;

• public bodies or authorities requesting access thereto, to comply with a legal obligation or protect rights;

• Firm employees, associates and interns.

 

It is also recalled that all exchanges between clients and their lawyer are covered by professional secrecy.

 

Place and duration of storage of personal data

 

The Firm stores all personal data of users and / or customers on the territory of the European Union. Some of this data may be transferred and stored outside the European Union by service providers hired by the Firm. The Firm undertakes to do everything in its power to ensure that these service providers adopt the relevant organizational and technical measures by taking into account the adequacy decision "Privacy Shield" of the Commission if such providers are located in the United States.

 

The Firm only keeps personal data for the time necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was collected, in accordance with the above.

 

User rights

 

In accordance with the French Data Protection Act (“Loi Informatique et libertés”) of 6 January 1978 as amended and the general data protection regulations, you have the right to access, query, limit, delete, modify and rectify the information concerning you, and the right to obtain its portability.

 

You also have a right to object to the processing of your personal data, as well as a right to object to this data being used for commercial prospecting purposes. Finally, you have the right to define general and specific directives defining the manner in which you intend to exercise these rights after your death.

 

You can exercise these rights by sending an email to the following address: contact [_ @ _] petroff.law or by post to SELARL LEGASTRAT, for the attention of Me Mariela PETROVA, 182 rue de Rivoli, 75001 PARIS accompanied by a copy of a signed identity document.

 

Finally, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the National Commission for Information and Freedoms (Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés), which is the French supervisory authority in charge of ensuring compliance with the obligations regarding the protection of personal data.

 

Data processors

 

Any third party who processes the customer's personal data on behalf of the data controller becomes a data processor. The services of the subcontractor are essential for the execution of the purchase contract and the processing of the order placed by the customer on the part of the data controller. Sub-contractors of the data controller are:

 

• Google Analytics, an online audience analysis solution for a website

 

Data security

 

The data controller declares to have put in place all the technical and organizational measures necessary to guarantee that the use of personal data respects the privacy of the persons concerned.

 

The data controller has implemented all the technical measures necessary to guarantee the security of the data it has collected, in particular securing access to its computer with a password, using anti-virus software and carrying out periodic maintenance of the computers.